LDraw.org Discussion Forums

Full Version: LDCad 1.6 (win+linux)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5
Hello all,

I finally managed to finish the final 1.6 version of LDCad.

Mostly bug fixes and some scripting tweaks.

I've also added a new example/animation featuring the 8852 set.

[attachment=2793][attachment=2794]

And a youtupe clip of its rendering by POV-Ray
https://youtu.be/ZeUtxgQp_7g

As always the latest version can be downloaded here:
http://www.melkert.net/LDCad/download

This will be (99.5% certain) the last 1.x version excluding one or two maintenance (1.6a etc) versions.

This because I want to concentrate on setting up a new (HQ) LDraw rendering engine. This project might lead to a 2.0 version but I'm not sure of that jet.
(2017-06-13, 20:28)Roland Melkert Wrote: [ -> ]Hello all,

I finally managed to finish the final 1.6 version of LDCad.

Hi Roland,

Thanks! I think I found a bug though.

When I click Conditional Edges Method in the Prefs > LDraw menu the Static Edge Color is toggled.
(2017-06-14, 7:41)Jaco van der Molen Wrote: [ -> ]When I click Conditional Edges Method in the Prefs > LDraw menu the Static Edge Color is toggled.

Stupid c++ switch statements Smile

This has been in all 1.6 versions I think, I'll fix it in the next maintenance version as you can switch it back and its a non often used option anyway.

Thanks for reporting (although I wished you did so 2 days earlier Wink  )
Hi Roland,

Something else very strange:
On my "old" Windows XP machine when I select one or more parts and want to select none I press Ctrl-shift-A to deselect nothing happens. It does not work.
The stranger part is that when I use remote control program like TeamViewer it does work!?
Even on my Mac.

What could this be?
I can remember it did work on previous versions of LDCad?
(2017-06-23, 19:57)Jaco van der Molen Wrote: [ -> ]Hi Roland,

Something else very strange:
On my "old" Windows XP machine when I select one or more parts and want to select none I press Ctrl-shift-A to deselect nothing happens. It does not work.
The stranger part is that when I use remote control program like TeamViewer it does work!?
Even on my Mac.

What could this be?
I can remember it did work on previous versions of LDCad?

The only thing I changed between those versions which could influence XP/hotkeys is the upgrade of the GCC compiler I used for windows builds

I'll have to check on my own ancient XP system to see if this is a universal problem.
Wish of the day:

* I'd like to see (at least) the transparent colors drawn differently in the quick color bar to better distinguish them from the solid ones:

[attachment=2859]

w.
(2017-07-27, 7:41)Willy Tschager Wrote: [ -> ]Wish of the day:

* I'd like to see (at least) the transparent colors drawn differently in the quick color bar to better distinguish them from the solid ones:

+1! (wonder why I didn't ask for that before...)
(2017-07-27, 8:31)Philippe Hurbain Wrote: [ -> ]
(2017-07-27, 7:41)Willy Tschager Wrote: [ -> ]Wish of the day:

* I'd like to see (at least) the transparent colors drawn differently in the quick color bar to better distinguish them from the solid ones:

+1! (wonder why I didn't ask for that before...)

I could make them checkered.
(2017-07-27, 17:25)Roland Melkert Wrote: [ -> ]I could make them checkered.

You should Big Grin

w.
Wish of the day:

* I'm experimenting with chains for the first time and love the tool but one of them got totally twisted and I wish there was a button which resets everything back to default.

[attachment=2860]

w.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5