LDraw.org Discussion Forums

Full Version: [LDPartEditor] Link to the latest release post (0.8.53)
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
You'll find the latest release discussion in this forum thread.
I am going to release milestone 0.8.18 in the next week (monday or tuesday).
(2016-07-06, 17:28)Nils Schmidt Wrote: [ -> ]
  1. Problem with selection: selection menu shows checkboxes for line/triangle... etc. They should act as filters, but if you uncheck "lines", select a triangle, and use "select connected" the lines connected are selected, too.
  2. Flipper: Condlines are "not recalculated" so their control points are wrong after flipping.
  3. If you hide a primitive preceded by an INVERTNEXT, this INVERTNEXT remains active and inverts all elements until an other primitive is encountered.
  4. Select the last line in text editor by clicking on line number, and if that last line has no CRLF behind, then the last two characters of the line are not selected.
Mmhhh... (3) and (4) seem to work fine now, but I see no change for (1) and (2) ?!?
(2016-07-10, 16:21)Nils Schmidt Wrote: [ -> ]I am going to release milestone 0.8.18 in the next week (monday or tuesday).

"As a user I want "Show selection in Text Editor" as a button on the GUI of the 3D editor"

I'l be extremly thankful for it, but I consider this just a first step for a better GUI. In fact I'd like to some automatism between the Text and the 3D editor.

* I'd like to have the part activated in the 3D when I click on the tab in the Text
* I'd like to have the part activated in the Text when I select a part to be showen in 3D from the tree - actually:
* I'd like to have tabs in the 3D along with the tree on the left side - I think the GUI lacks consistency with two totally different methods to select a part

Thanks, w.

BTW. The icons "Move the manipulator to the origin froma selected subfile" and "Move a selected subfile to the manipulator" look the same.
(2016-07-11, 16:43)Philippe Hurbain Wrote: [ -> ]
(2016-07-06, 17:28)Nils Schmidt Wrote: [ -> ]
  1. Problem with selection: selection menu shows checkboxes for line/triangle... etc. They should act as filters, but if you uncheck "lines", select a triangle, and use "select connected" the lines connected are selected, too.
Mmhhh... (3) and (4) seem to work fine now, but I see no change for (1) and (2) ?!?

Unfortunately, I am not able to reproduce this bug.


Testfile:


Code:
0
0 Name: new.dat
0 Author: Nils Schmidt [BlackBrick89]
0 !LDRAW_ORG Unofficial_Part
0 !LICENSE Redistributable under CCAL version 2.0 : see CAreadme.txt

0 BFC CERTIFY CCW

1 16 4.93 -1.41 6.93 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 arm1.dat


1. Uncheck lines and condlines in the selection menu.
2. Select a triangle (which is connected to a line/condline), I choose


Code:
3 16 14.13 -3.41 -6.87 14.13 -5.21 -6.87 12.73 -7.41 -9.07


3. Click on "Select..."->"...Connected...".

Result:
No lines or condlines are selected.

Currently, the filter gets applied before the selection algorithm starts.
The filter is active during the selection and it gets applied after the selection process is done.

The question is:
How should the filter work?
Sorry, I don't have a decent computer here to run ldpe, I'll check again when I'm back home...
What about (2) flipper tool condlines ?
Quote:...benefit from more digits for the position/scale/rotate/translate entry fields.
I had no need for this feature in-between, but it seems that these fields are still limited to 4 decimal places, clearly not enough...
(2016-07-31, 14:15)Philippe Hurbain Wrote: [ -> ]
Quote:...benefit from more digits for the position/scale/rotate/translate entry fields.
I had no need for this feature in-between, but it seems that these fields are still limited to 4 decimal places, clearly not enough...

Please show me these fields with a screenshot and some text marker :)

It is easy to increase the decimal places for a given field.
(2016-07-31, 19:35)Nils Schmidt Wrote: [ -> ]Please show me these fields with a screenshot and some text marker Smile

It is easy to increase the decimal places for a given field.
Ah - indeed, I see that you increased dp number for translate menu. But not for rotate menu (see screenshot). Also the rotate/move grid fields would benefit from more precision (screenshot too)!
I created an solved the issue.
Pages: 1 2