LDraw.org Discussion Forums
LDCad 1.1 Beta 1 (win+linux) - Printable Version

+- LDraw.org Discussion Forums (https://forums.ldraw.org)
+-- Forum: LDraw Programs (https://forums.ldraw.org/forum-7.html)
+--- Forum: LDraw Editors and Viewers (https://forums.ldraw.org/forum-11.html)
+--- Thread: LDCad 1.1 Beta 1 (win+linux) (/thread-5452.html)

Pages: 1 2


Re: LDCad 1.1 Beta 1 (win+linux) - Roland Melkert - 2012-07-16

Travis Cobbs Wrote:64-bit Linux has always been able to run 32-bit executables, as far as I know. However, if you don't have a fully statically linked executable (and presumably you don't), then 32-bit versions of all of the shared libraries that you use must be installed, and this is often difficult.

I do link statically to all the 3rd party stuff I use (wxWidgets, pnglib, GLEW, boost) but as far I know that still leaves plenty of 32 bit dependencies. I always though you had to fool around with chroot to get it working on a 'out of the box' 64 bit setup.


Re: LDCad 1.1 Beta 1 (win+linux) - Jason Smith - 2012-07-17

Roland Melkert Wrote:
Jason Smith Wrote:I think I just found a bug. If I maximize the window I lose the contents of the menu bar.

Seems I forgot to update some internals on resizes, I'll fix that in the next version. A workaround for the time being is to hide/show the menubar using the menu you open with a right click on the bar.

Thanks for reporting.

It seems as though if I maximize and hide/show like you stated it works just fine if I don't minimize again. If I close while maximized it opens again just fine. Thanks for the tip.


Re: LDCad 1.1 Beta 1 (win+linux) - Jason Smith - 2012-07-17

Two operating questions if I may:

1. Is there a quick way to uncover the manipulation tool when it gets buried as in the pic below? I know in the pic you can actually grab and drag it but sometimes it's not visible at all. I am currently changing the axis then changing the length then changing the axis again to get it right. There must be a shortcut or button or something that I am missing.

[Image: Screenshot%20from%202012-07-16%2018%3A14%3A59.png]

2. How do I add a sub model to the main model? So far I'm just copy and pasting the whole assy into the main model but for some reason that doesn't seem right.


Re: LDCad 1.1 Beta 1 (win+linux) - Roland Melkert - 2012-07-17

Jason Smith Wrote:Is there a quick way to uncover the manipulation tool when it gets buried

ctrl+p starts resizing the pin length without having to click it's end first.

Jason Smith Wrote:How do I add a sub model to the main model?

In the model menu there's "Add new submodel" also accessible by the 'little house with a +' button in the toolbar.

It will start a new model which will be added to the same file the currently displayed model is in.

After modeling the submodel you switch back to the higher model (click on the filename at the right top for all open models).

In that model you can then place the submodel like any other part by using the special 'overview/file content' part bin group (half build dozer picture / doc with 'mpd' icon.)

Hope this is somewhat clear, I have to do a tutorial at some point.


Re: LDCad 1.1 Beta 1 (win+linux) - Jason Smith - 2012-07-17

Roland Melkert Wrote:ctrl+p starts resizing the pin length without having to click it's end first.

Ah, thank you so much.

Roland Melkert Wrote:After modeling the submodel you switch back to the higher model (click on the filename at the right top for all open models).

In that model you can then place the submodel like any other part by using the special 'overview/file content' part bin group (half build dozer picture / doc with 'mpd' icon.)

Hope this is somewhat clear, I have to do a tutorial at some point.

It's very clear thanks again. The whole overview part bin group totally escaped me. In the middle of building a sub file right now, can't wait to try it.