LDraw.org Discussion Forums
Issue with Main ldr in LDCad - Printable Version

+- LDraw.org Discussion Forums (https://forums.ldraw.org)
+-- Forum: LDraw Programs (https://forums.ldraw.org/forum-7.html)
+--- Forum: LDraw Editors and Viewers (https://forums.ldraw.org/forum-11.html)
+--- Thread: Issue with Main ldr in LDCad (/thread-21651.html)

Pages: 1 2 3


Issue with Main ldr in LDCad - Darren Carlson - 2016-07-12

So firstly, let me thank you Roland for a terrific tool. I've tried a couple of LDraw editors as well as LDD itself and I find your tool by far the easiest to use.

Now, let's see if you can help me with a problem I'm having.


I have an ldr file from another builder that posted his MOC at rebrickable.
When I open that ldr in LDCad, the main model isn't built and complete. But when I open that ldr in MLCad, it's complete. I've also opened other ldr files from this builder in LDCad and they work.
I've included two as examples for you to troubleshoot with.
peterbilt389 works.
peterbilt379 doesn't.


RE: Issue with Main ldr in LDCad - Roland Melkert - 2016-07-12

Thanks Darren,

De 397 model has type 2 lines which are used for indicating extremely simplified wires.

By design LDCad deems anything with type 2 lines a part and as such tries to prepare the whole model for rendering as a single entity. This results in too much data (6.5 million vertices) which in result cancels the preparation. The cutoff is controlled by an option but you generally don't want it to try as it might take ages to prep.

To fix this you simply move any type 2 stuff (together with some supporting parts etc if needed ) to a submode.

I've attached a corrected version in which I have done this for you.


RE: Issue with Main ldr in LDCad - Darren Carlson - 2016-07-13

(2016-07-12, 16:57)Roland Melkert Wrote: Thanks Darren,

De 397 model has type 2 lines which are used for indicating extremely simplified wires.

By design LDCad deems anything with type 2 lines a part and as such tries to prepare the whole model for rendering as a single entity. This results in too much data (6.5 million vertices) which in result cancels the preparation. The cutoff is controlled by an option but you generally don't want it to try as it might take ages to prep.

To fix this you simply move any type 2 stuff (together with some supporting parts etc if needed ) to a submode.

I've attached a corrected version in which I have done this for you.

Thank you so much. It would have taken me a while to figure out what the Type 2 parts are. I'm pretty new to this. So I appreciate so much what you did. 
I just went to your site to figure out how to send you a donation. The fact you do this for absolutely nothing is incredible.
I'm going to fire off a postcard just as soon as I can get out to a store and find something meaningful from where I live.

Thanks again.


RE: Issue with Main ldr in LDCad - Roland Melkert - 2016-07-13

(2016-07-13, 3:22)Darren Carlson Wrote: Thank you so much. It would have taken me a while to figure out what the Type 2 parts are. I'm pretty new to this. So I appreciate so much what you did. 
I just went to your site to figure out how to send you a donation. The fact you do this for absolutely nothing is incredible.
I'm going to fire off a postcard just as soon as I can get out to a store and find something meaningful from where I live.

Thanks again.
Thanks, LDCad is just my way of giving back to LDraw and the internet itself as I use lots of free / Open source stuff myself Smile


RE: Issue with Main ldr in LDCad - Darren Carlson - 2016-07-13

Ok, so I have another model with the same problem. I've included it here for you but I'd like to understand myself how to open it in MLCad and move the Type 2 parts into a submodel. I'm sure this is going to continue to happen so better I understand it myself if you'd be so kind as to guide me.


RE: Issue with Main ldr in LDCad - Roland Melkert - 2016-07-13

(2016-07-13, 18:06)Darren Carlson Wrote: Ok, so I have another model with the same problem. I've included it here for you but I'd like to understand myself how to open it in MLCad and move the Type 2 parts into a submodel. I'm sure this is going to continue to happen so better I understand it myself if you'd be so kind as to guide me.

This will be easy to correct in the new 1.6 version but the last Alpha has a bug preventing it at the moment.

In MLCad you can create a new submodel and then cut paste all the lines (as seen in the top window) starting with '2' into it. But as these lines are used as hardly noticable eletric wires you could also consider to just hide them using MLCad's permanent hide feature.


RE: Issue with Main ldr in LDCad - Darren Carlson - 2016-07-13

(2016-07-13, 18:29)Roland Melkert Wrote:
(2016-07-13, 18:06)Darren Carlson Wrote: Ok, so I have another model with the same problem. I've included it here for you but I'd like to understand myself how to open it in MLCad and move the Type 2 parts into a submodel. I'm sure this is going to continue to happen so better I understand it myself if you'd be so kind as to guide me.

This will be easy to correct in the new 1.6 version but the last Alpha has a bug preventing it at the moment.

In MLCad you can create a new submodel and then cut paste all the lines (as seen in the top window) starting with '2' into it. But as these lines are used as hardly noticable eletric wires you could also consider to just hide them using MLCad's permanent hide feature.

Got it. Took me a bit because they don't start with a 2 in that window. They might have in previous versions. Now they appear as "/Line". Rereading your reply caused me to see 'lines' and put it together. It renders now. Thanks again Roland.


RE: Issue with Main ldr in LDCad - Niklas Buchmann - 2016-07-13

If you're ok with just deleting the lines, a text editor is probably the fastest way to do this.

In an advanced editor like notepad++ (if you're using windows) you can very simply find all lines starting with 2 by searching for '^2' and delete them.


RE: Issue with Main ldr in LDCad - Roland Melkert - 2016-07-13

(2016-07-13, 18:46)Niklas Buchmann Wrote: If you're ok with just deleting the lines, a text editor is probably the fastest way to do this.

In an advanced editor like notepad++ (if you're using windows) you can very simply find all lines starting with 2 by searching for '^2' and delete them.

Yes they are hardnly noticable anyway.

In 1.6 you will simply be able to move them using the reorganize menu, then save to disk and reload the model Smile

   

I'm also considering offering an option to 'upgrade' during loading.


RE: Issue with Main ldr in LDCad - Darren Carlson - 2016-07-13

(2016-07-13, 18:46)Niklas Buchmann Wrote: If you're ok with just deleting the lines, a text editor is probably the fastest way to do this.

In an advanced editor like notepad++ (if you're using windows) you can very simply find all lines starting with 2 by searching for '^2' and delete them.

That's what I'll do next time. I just opened it in Notepad to have a look and it's really straightforward. I'll get Notepad++ so it's easier to find the right lines though. Rotten search facilities in the basic Notepad.