LDraw.org Discussion Forums
LDCad questions - Printable Version

+- LDraw.org Discussion Forums (https://forums.ldraw.org)
+-- Forum: LDraw Programs (https://forums.ldraw.org/forum-7.html)
+--- Forum: LDraw Editors and Viewers (https://forums.ldraw.org/forum-11.html)
+--- Thread: LDCad questions (/thread-20206.html)

Pages: 1 2


LDCad questions - Jetro de Château - 2016-01-26

I have a few specific questions for LDCad use that I haven't (yet) found answers to:

- Changing part colours
If I make a mistake or simply want to try a different colour scheme, I need to change the colour of parts that are already in the model. So far the only way I have been able to do this is to select the part and then double click on the new colour in the colour wheel.
Depending on where the colour is in the wheel this can be tricky. Is there a better way to do this? Is there a way to turn the wheel so a specific colour is more accessible?

- Moving parts to a submodel
Occasionally after building a digital model I realise that for the sake of clarity in the instructions it would be easier to move a number of parts tu a submodel (e.g. either to create a callout). Is there a way to easily move parts to a submodel that doesn't involve deleting them from the main model?
I'm thinking of an option that would allow me to move parts to (and from) submodels in the same way I can now move parts from and to steps

- Substituting parts
have just found I need to change a 6L axle for an 8L axle. Is there a simple way to substitute one part for another, without removing one and reinserting the next? MLCad has a dialogue for that.


Re: LDCad questions - Philippe Hurbain - 2016-01-26

Quote:- Changing part colours
While focus (mouse cursor) is on color wheel, you can use mouse wheel or left/right keys to rotate the color wheel.
Quote:- Moving parts to a submodel
I use cut/paste for this, but maybe there are better ways. Problem with cut/paste is that you need to reinsert parts in the model at the right place, not always easy.
Edit: I realize I answered another question: move some parts to an existing submodel. To create a brand new submodel from a few selected parts: right click -> reorganize -> move to submodel.
Quote:- Substituting parts
Just select the part to replace, and double click on the new one in parts bin. Works also on multiple selections (each part in selection is replaced by the new part).


Re: LDCad questions - Jetro de Château - 2016-01-26

Three out of three in a single goal: you scored a hattrick Smile Thanks!

Next question:
- Is there an easy way to remove (empty) steps?


Re: LDCad questions - Philippe Hurbain - 2016-01-26

Two ways:
- Click on step line in source window, hit Del key.
- Click on step number (upper left) then "Del current" (current step will be merged with previous). Menu can also be obtained by right click -> stepping.
I tend to prefer first method, I'm more sure of what I'm doing.


Re: LDCad questions - Roland Melkert - 2016-01-26

Jetro de Château Wrote:So far the only way I have been able to do this is to select the part and then double click on the new colour in the colour wheel.
Don't forget you can also click the left (larger) rectangle in the colorbar below the wheel as that rectangle displays the current 'working' color.

Philippe Hurbain Wrote:I use cut/paste for this, but maybe there are better ways. Problem with cut/paste is that you need to reinsert parts in the model at the right place, not always easy.
To move a selection to another existing submodel (during nested mode) you can use the 'move to current level' item from the reorganize menu. Just be sure to set the 'insert into' (on ses panel) to the intended target first.


Re: LDCad questions - Philippe Hurbain - 2016-01-26

I'll try this (though it seems slightly outside my comfort zone, just too easy to forget to set/reset target...)


Re: LDCad questions - Jetro de Château - 2016-01-26

Thanks. I don't know how I missed that.

Next question:
How does hiding work in LDCad. I know how to hide and unhide parts, but it appears to use a different protocol as in MLCad. I tried to hide part of a model to take a picture with LDView, but the parts I hid with MLCad are still visible. Is there a way to hide them so LDView won't render them?


Re: LDCad questions - Jetro de Château - 2016-01-26

Fantastic. I hadn't realised there was a source window (well, to be more precise I had seen it mentioned, but hadn't understood what it was.
I do like the second method though. I wonder if that will still work if there are LDPub comments in the file. Have to try.


Re: LDCad questions - Roland Melkert - 2016-01-26

Jetro de Château Wrote:I wonder if that will still work if there are LDPub comments in the file. Have to try.
It will only remove the "0 STEP" line defining the current step number. So all LPub metas will also act on the new combined step.


Re: LDCad questions - Roland Melkert - 2016-01-26

Jetro de Château Wrote:How does hiding work in LDCad. I know how to hide and unhide parts, but it appears to use a different protocol as in MLCad. I tried to hide part of a model to take a picture with LDView, but the parts I hid with MLCad are still visible. Is there a way to hide them so LDView won't render them?
Hiding is currently a rendering state only, meaning it won't be saved to file.

I will add the option to save the hidden state of things in a future version. The reason it isn't there yet is because I'm not sure how I'm adding that feature. I was thinking about making it a grouping thing/property but I'm not sure yet Smile