LDraw.org Discussion Forums

Full Version: Parts in LDCad
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7
Ok so i think i have it now i think i am not using the search parts right i put part number in for a couple and came back with nothing but i found the parts looking for them
(2020-08-26, 18:02)Sparky678911 Wrote: [ -> ]Ok so i think i have it now i think i am not using the search parts right i put part number in for a couple and came back with nothing but i found the parts looking for them

If you've just made some changes to the search paths, you may have to quit and re-launch LDCad to see those libraries in a search.
(2020-08-26, 18:02)Sparky678911 Wrote: [ -> ]Ok so i think i have it now i think i am not using the search parts right i put part number in for a couple and came back with nothing but i found the parts looking for them

By default the part bin filter only searches trough part descriptions, if you want to seach by number follow these steps:
http://www.melkert.net/LDCad/faq#faq_srcName
Thank you all for Help i am slowly getting there thanks
Hi all i have a question i am building a model that has shocks but they are little bit long can i shorten them or get the individual parts to make them up thanks
(2020-08-30, 8:37)Sparky678911 Wrote: [ -> ]Hi all i have a question i am building a model that has shocks but they are little bit long can i shorten them or get the individual parts to make them up thanks
Instead of a fixed length shortcut, you can use a LDcad template: Top level parts bin -> templates -> misc shock absorbers. These templates can be adusted in length (use LDCad nested mode)
See http://www.melkert.net/LDCad/docs/advEdit , bottom of page.
Hi thanks for reply i am not sure about this and can not get to grips with it so i have got the made shock on the model but i need another the same and haave tried to copy and paste but will not let me i am getting lost now sorry  Sad
(2020-08-30, 21:50)Sparky678911 Wrote: [ -> ]Hi thanks for reply i am not sure about this and can not get to grips with it so i have got the made shock on the model but i need another the same and haave tried to copy and paste but will not let me i am getting lost now sorry  Sad

Once you have the shock made, you can just drag a second copy of it out from the File Content part bin (like a submodel). You can also select the one already in your model, and press Insert to drop another one.

If you need another shock that you can make changes to, you would go into the edit session for the first one (by pressing the wrench icon), then choose Session->Duplicate this subfile… to make an identical copy that you can alter.
ok so the shock i have made is wrong is there a way to measure from one point to another thanks
(2020-08-31, 8:57)Sparky678911 Wrote: [ -> ]ok so the shock i have made is wrong is there a way to measure from one point to another thanks

Yep, just select the parts you want to measure between, then right-click the selection and choose Selection->Selection Info. You can measure distances, angles, and some other stuff.

If you need to measure from a point that doesn't have anything to select (like a certain hole or stud in the part), you can add a temporary "helper part" and use that for the selection.

That same link Philo shared has an illustrated example of using Selection Info.
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7