LDraw.org Discussion Forums

Full Version: LDCAD compass location
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2 3
Is there a way to change the location of the compass in LDCAD? It is under my parts bin. I would like to move it to the right. It was there after it was first installed. Somehow it got moved and so did the parts bin. I got the parts bin back but it's in the way.
(2018-09-03, 19:34)Kathleen Kampf Wrote: [ -> ]Is there a way to change the location of the compass in LDCAD? It is under my parts bin. I would like to move it to the right. It was there after it was first installed. Somehow it got moved and so did the parts bin. I got the parts bin back but it's in the way.

You have undocked the part bin, making it a floating window.

You can redock it by holding down the ctrl key while dragging it to the side. You probably also need to redock the color bin in its top position.

You can prevent accidental undocking by locking it in the prefs/gui menu.
(2018-09-03, 19:34)Kathleen Kampf Wrote: [ -> ]Is there a way to change the location of the compass in LDCAD? It is under my parts bin. I would like to move it to the right. It was there after it was first installed. Somehow it got moved and so did the parts bin. I got the parts bin back but it's in the way.

Thank you so much for both tips. It's all better. I'm pretty good on MLCAD but, I don't do LSynth. I heard LDCAD is easier for that. So now I am trying to learn to use LDCAD. That animation business looks like fun too. Can LDCAD be used to make building instructions?  I use LPUB3D and LDVIEW. I'm so grateful to all the AFOLs who make LDRAW work for the rest of us. THANK YOU!!
(2018-09-04, 3:16)Kathleen Kampf Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-09-03, 19:34)Kathleen Kampf Wrote: [ -> ]Is there a way to change the location of the compass in LDCAD? It is under my parts bin. I would like to move it to the right. It was there after it was first installed. Somehow it got moved and so did the parts bin. I got the parts bin back but it's in the way.

Thank you so much for both tips. It's all better. I'm pretty good on MLCAD but, I don't do LSynth. I heard LDCAD is easier for that. So now I am trying to learn to use LDCAD. That animation business looks like fun too. Can LDCAD be used to make building instructions?  I use LPUB3D and LDVIEW. I'm so grateful to all the AFOLs who make LDRAW work for the rest of us. THANK YOU!!

I've used LDCad for instructions before - it's no different than using MLCad in that respect, you just add the step metacommands at the appropriate places in the file. There's a tool bar button (and presumably also a keyboard shortcut) for that. Then you use LDPub3D as usual.
(2018-09-04, 7:20)Owen Dive Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-09-04, 3:16)Kathleen Kampf Wrote: [ -> ]Thank you so much for both tips. It's all better. I'm pretty good on MLCAD but, I don't do LSynth. I heard LDCAD is easier for that. So now I am trying to learn to use LDCAD. That animation business looks like fun too. Can LDCAD be used to make building instructions?  I use LPUB3D and LDVIEW. I'm so grateful to all the AFOLs who make LDRAW work for the rest of us. THANK YOU!!

I've used LDCad for instructions before - it's no different than using MLCad in that respect, you just add the step metacommands at the appropriate places in the file. There's a tool bar button (and presumably also a keyboard shortcut) for that. Then you use LDPub3D as usual.
Great, Thanks. I'll make sure I learn that. I assume that rotation steps are done some how. Also, I see submodeling is available. It took me a very long time to learn MLCAD. But if LDCAD also does everything I need, I may end up using it more. We'll see.
(2018-09-04, 13:15)Kathleen Kampf Wrote: [ -> ]Great, Thanks. I'll make sure I learn that. I assume that rotation steps are done some how. Also, I see submodeling is available. It took me a very long time to learn MLCAD. But if LDCAD also does everything I need, I may end up using it more. We'll see.

You can use any normal step as a rotation step by editing the current step properties using ctrl+b

Do note this is not possible for the last or only step in a model as LDraw steps indicate the ending of a step.

If you want to get productive with LDCad reading my short tutorials might get you started.
http://www.melkert.net/LDCad/docs

Of which the "advanced editing" one explains LDCad's submodel use.
(2018-09-04, 19:31)Roland Melkert Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-09-04, 13:15)Kathleen Kampf Wrote: [ -> ]Great, Thanks. I'll make sure I learn that. I assume that rotation steps are done some how. Also, I see submodeling is available. It took me a very long time to learn MLCAD. But if LDCAD also does everything I need, I may end up using it more. We'll see.

You can use any normal step as a rotation step by editing the current step properties using ctrl+b

Do note this is not possible for the last or only step in a model as LDraw steps indicate the ending of a step.

If you want to get productive with LDCad reading my short tutorials might get you started.
http://www.melkert.net/LDCad/docs

Of which the "advanced editing" one explains LDCad's submodel use.

Thanks, I am using your tutorial docs. But, now I have a new issue. The editing pin is not appearing when I place a brick. Thanks for the help with this.
(2018-09-06, 0:10)Kathleen Kampf Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks, I am using your tutorial docs. But, now I have a new issue. The editing pin is not appearing when I place a brick. Thanks for the help with this.
Press "p" to hide/show edit pin. Sometimes it gets in the way, especially in rotate mode...
BTW, Roland, using a ring instead of a disc would make it less intrusive?
(2018-09-06, 6:45)Philippe Hurbain Wrote: [ -> ]
(2018-09-06, 0:10)Kathleen Kampf Wrote: [ -> ]Thanks, I am using your tutorial docs. But, now I have a new issue. The editing pin is not appearing when I place a brick. Thanks for the help with this.
Press "p" to hide/show edit pin. Sometimes it gets in the way, especially in rotate mode...
BTW, Roland, using a ring instead of a disc would make it less intrusive?

It should turn transparent when its pointing directly in your face.

You can also make it permanently transparent in the prefs/editing menu.

I haven't really thought about the editing pin for the 2.0 version, I'm still working on the basics of rendering due to a big delay in its development Sad
Quote:It should turn transparent when its pointing directly in your face.
It does. What I meant is that the disc prevents selecting parts behind it (multiple selections of nearby parts). Arrows of move mode hide a smaller area and are more manageable, hence my suggestion of a ring instead of a disc.
Quote:I haven't really thought about the editing pin for the 2.0 version, I'm still working on the basics of rendering due to a big delay in its development Sad
Good luck, Jim Wink
Pages: 1 2 3